Field is Set for the NCAA Division III Volleyball, Soccer, and Field Hockey Championships

Sam Viebrock

Inside D3


INDIANAPOLIS, Ind.—The field is set for the first team sports in Division III NCAA Championships. Below are the schools participating in the NCAA Division III Championships along with their corresponding mascots.


Women’s Volleyball: Road to the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids, Iowa on Nov. 21-23

Emory Eagles John’s Hopkins Blue Jays

Notre Dame—Maryland Gators Manhattanville Valients

Birmingham Southern Panthers Stockton Ospreys

Transylvania Pioneers Penn State- Behrend Nittany Lions

Colorado College Tigers Carnegie Mellon Tartans

Whitworth Pirates Stevens Ducks

Berry Vikings Susquehanna River Hawks

Maryville (TN) Fighting Scots Westminster (Pa) Titans

Clarkston Golden Knights Tufts Jumbos

Westfield State Owls Eastern Nazarene Lions

Wellesley Blue Bowdoin Polar Bears

SUNY Brockport Golden Eagles Endicott Gulls

Wesleyan (Conn) Cardinals Johnson & Wales Wildcats

St. John Fisher Cardinals Maine Maritime Mariners

Ithaca Bombers Babson Beavers

Morrisville St. Mustangs UMass Boston Beacons

St. Thomas (Minn) Tommies Trinity (Texas) Tigers

Dubuque Spartans Hunter Hawks

Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers Juniata Eagles

Augsburg Auggies Virginia Wesleyan Marlins

Saint Benedict Blazers Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets

Wisconsin- Eau Claire Blugolds Marymount (Va.) Saints

St. Olaf Oles Christopher Newport Captains

Northwestern- St. Paul Eagles Stevenson Mustangs

Calvin Knights University of Chicago Maroons

DePauw Tigers Westminster (Mo.) Blue Jays

Ohio Northern Polar Bears Otterbein Cardinals

Aurora Spartans UW-Whitewater Warhawks

UT-Dallas Comets Claremont- Mudd-Scrips Stags

Hope Flying Dutchmen Washington- St. Louis Bears

Muskingham Fighting Muskies Carthage Lady Reds

Wittenberg Panthers Grinnell Pioneers



Opening Rounds for the 2019 Division III Volleyball Championships start on November 15, 2019. The winner of the best mascot is the Tufts Jumbos

Women’s Soccer: Road to Greensboro, N.C. on December 6-7

Messiah Falcons Washington- St. Louis Bears

Lesley Lynx Maryville (TN) Fighting Scots

Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets Adrian Bulldogs

Haverford Fords Wisconsin- Stevens Point Pointers

Trinity (Texas) Tigers California Lutheran Kingsmen

Pacific Lutheran Lutes UC Santa Cruz Banana Slugs

Hardin- Simmons Cowboys Emory Eagles

Southwestern (Texas) Pirates Claremont- Mudd-Scripps Stags

MIT Fighting Engineers Pomona- Pitzer Sagehens

Johnson & Wales Wildcat St. Scholastica Saints

Williams Ephs Wartburg Knights

Gettysburg Bullet Concordia (Wis.) Falcons

The City of New Jersey Gothic Knights University of Chicago Maroons

John Jay Bloodhounds Pitt-Greensburg Panthers

Tufts Jumbos Augsburg Auggies

SUNY Cortland Red Dragons Rose-Hulman Fighting Engineers

Wheaton (Ill.) Thunder William Smith Herons

Webster Gorlocks Utica Pioneers

Case Western Reserve Spartans SUNY Geneseo Knights

Wooster Fighting Scots Mary Washington Eagles

St. Thomas (Minn) Tommies Middlebury Panthers

Monmouth (Ill.) Scots University of New England Pilgrims

Illinois Wesleyan Titans Stevens Ducks

UW-Whitewater Warhawks UMASS Boston Beacons

Ohio Northern Polar Bears John’s Hopkins Bluejays

Grove City Wolverines Penn State- Berks Nittany Lions

Centre Colonels Christopher Newport Captains

University of Scranton Royals Worcester State Lancers

Carnegie Mellon Tartans Amherst Mammoths

Cairn Highlanders Maine Maritime Mariners

Arcadia Knights Dickinson Devils

Swarthmore Garnet Farmingdale State Rams



The 2019 Division III Women’s Soccer Championships start November 16, 2019. The winner of the best mascot of this championship is a four-way tie: UC Santa Cruz Banana Slugs, Amherst Mammoths, Williams Ephs, and Pomona-Pitzer Sagehens.

The 2019 NCAA Division Three Men’s Soccer Championship road to Greensboro, N.C. on December 6-7.

Amherst Mammoths John’s Hopkins Blue Jays

Thomas (Maine) Terriers John Jay Bloodhounds

Keene State Owls Connecticut Camels

Ithaca Bombers Catholic Cardinals

Mary Washington Eagles Christopher Newport Captains

Keystone Giants Eastern Eagles

Rowan Profs Swarthmore Garnet

Salve Regina Seahawks Roanoke Maroons

RPI Engineers Tufts Jumbos

Eastern Nazarene Lions SUNY Maritime Privateers

Johnson & Wales Wildcats WPI Engineers

Middlebury Panthers Nazareth Golden Flyers

Messiah Falcons Washington & Lee Generals

Framingham State Rams North Carolina Wesleyan Battling Bishops

Babson Beavers Gettysburg Bullets

SUNY Oneonta Red Dragons Oglethorpe Stormy Petrels

John Carroll Blue Streaks University of Chicago Maroons

Washington & Jefferson Presidents Dominican (Ill.) Stars

Centre Colonels Ohio Wesleyan Battling Bishops

Kalamazoo Hornets Hope Flying Dutchmen

Claremont- Mudd-Scripps Stags Luther Norse

Texas Lutheran Bulldogs Principia Panthers

Trinity (Texas) Tigers Central (Iowa) Dutch

UT-Dallas Comets Wisconsin- Superior Yellow Jackets

Franklin & Marshall Diplomats Calvin Knights

Penn State- Harrisburg Nittany Lions UW-Whitewater Warhawks

Hobart Statesmen Ohio Northern Polar Bears

Montclair State Red Hawks St. Norbert Green Knights

Kenyon Lords North Park Vikings

Penn State-Behrend Nittany Lions Pacific Lutheran Lutes

Rochester Tigers Colorado College Tigers

Hanover Panthers Gustavus Adolphus Golden Gusties


The 2019 NCAA Division III Men’s Soccer Championships start on Saturday, November 16. The winner of this championship with the best mascot is The Oglethorpe Stormy Petrels.

2019 NCAA Division III Field Hockey Championships road to Manheim, Pa. on November 23-24.

The New Jersey City Gothic Knights Middlebury Panthers

Franklin & Marshall Diplomats Babson Beavers

Hartwick Hawks St. Joseph’s (Maine) Monks

University of Scranton Royals Kean Cougars

MIT Fighting Engineers Endicott Gulls

SUNY Geneseo Knights Wilson Phoenix

Tufts Jumbos Rowan Profs

Rochester Tigers Centre Colonels

Denison Big Red Lynchburg Hornets

Johns Hopkins Bluejays Salisbury Gulls

Messiah Falcons FDU-Florham Knights

Worcester State Lancers Marywood Pacers


The first round of the 2019 Women’s Field Hockey tournament is Wednesday, November 13. The winner for this championship is St. Josephs’s (Maine) Monks.

The Johns Hopkins Bluejays and the Tufts Jumbos are the only schools that are represented in the four Division III Championships


Good luck and congratulations to all of the schools that are participating in this season’s National Championships.

--Inside D3--

16 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube

© 2020 Inside D3. All rights reserved. | Baltimore, MD | 443-966-1557 | Insid3D3@gmail.com